Nalazite se na:

Swimming marathon Ist 2014.

E-mail Print PDF
User Rating: / 9
PoorBest 

alt

7th Swimming marathon Oko Benušića - Ist 2014. will be held at Saturday, August 9th 2014.

Race track is lenght 4 200m.

 

Schedule of swimming marathon:

10.00-12.15h...............................................................Start numbers procedure

12.15-12.20h...............................................................Opening ceremony

12.20-12.30h...............................................................Introducing swimmers

12.30-12.35h................................................................Referee briefing

12.45h.........................................................................START OF THE RACE

14.45h.........................................................................END OF THE RACE (TIME LIMIT)

15.00h.........................................................................Trophy and medal ceremony

RULES OF SWIMMING MARATHON OKO BENUŠIĆA - IST 2014. Look on FINA web site: Open Water Swimming Rules.

APPROVED SWIMSUITS (INCLUDING ORDINARY COSTUMES) - Look on: FINA approved swimsuits.

All (female and male) swimmers are starting at the same time. Ranking in all categories and the general competition is calculated separately.

W/M-15.............................................................................1999. and younger

W/M-19.............................................................................1998.-1995.

W/M-29.............................................................................1994.-1985.

W/M-39.............................................................................1984.-1975.

W/M-49.............................................................................1974.-1965.

W/M-59.............................................................................1964.- 1955

W/M-60+...........................................................................1954. and older

Zadar citizens W/M.............................................................all categories

Overall category W/M

For classification female and male swimmers in the age categories is necessary to present a document.

In categories of best citizens of Zadar, can compete swimmers who are members of the Zadar recreational clubs or residing in the region of Zadar.

First 3 swimmers W/M in all age categories and Zadar citizens category W/M will be receive medals.

First 3 swimmers in overall (W and M) category will be receive trophies and merchandise prizes:

The youngest swimmer (W or M) and the oldest swimmer (W or M) who swim the race within the time limit (2 hours) will receive trophy.

Applications on maratonist[at]gmail.com or by SMS on 098 99 44 598, application must have name, club, state, T-shirt size and birth date.

Applications until July 31th 2014. have chance for lottery for free entry fee (5 free start numbers will be draw at Thursday August 7thentry fee is 80 kn (pay before start) .

On the day of the marathon, ferry departs from Gaženica port (southern suburbia of Zadar) at 9.00h (highway exit ZADAR 2), departing from Ist by catamaran at 16.10h (to Zadar city port-penisula arriving at 17.20h) or by ferry at 20.40h (to Gaženica port arriving at 23.15h). City bus departing from "poluotok" near Jadrolinija agency to Gaženica port at  8.15h and from Gaženica just after ferry arriving. If you leave your car in Gaženica port and come back from Ist by catamaran, somebody of Zadar citizens from race will transfer you to your car. You will leave your car in Zadar, in every situation you don´t need it on Ist!

If you want to go on Ist few days before and leave after a marathon day look on Jadrolinija schedule of catamaran and ferry.

I you want to stay overnight on Ist, please contact some private accommodation from listif you want to stay overnight in Zadar, go to web site of Zadar Turistic board.

Course map

Average depth on track is 3.5 meters, expected sea temperature is 24°C, sea is very clean, from start to finish you can see clearly bottom.

Start and finish are from the sea, from Pocrikvo beach. Race track is counter clockwise.

Swimming area will be secure by boats, everybody must swim trough secure area! In bad weather condition case, big waves or something like that, race (with same schedule and track length) will be in north bay Kosirača.

Doctor will be present on marathon, all swimmers before start, must sign that they are acting on their own responsibility, for underage persons (under 18) must sign some overage person.

2011. RACE VIDEO         2012. RACE VIDEO          2013. RACE VIDEO    

MARATON RECORD HOLDERS:

W-Anja Trišić, KDP Poreč: 0:53:52, August 13th 2011.

M-Marin Milan, KDP Split: 0:52:51 August 12th 2012.

 

APPLICATIONS:

START NUMBER

1. Dina Levačić 1996 KDP Split

3. Nika Perčić 1996 KDP Primorje

5. Lucija Aralica 1997 KDP Donat S

8. Dino Špadina 2000 KDP Split

10. Josip Aralica 1970 KDP Donat L

21. Dubravka Smolić 1960 KDP Novi Zagreb

23. Antonia Buličić KDP Split S

26. Neven Pedišić 1976 KDP Donat

28. Berislav Gauš 1947 KDP Novi Zagreb

30. Igor Grašo 1964 KDP Donat

34. Dragan Lukić 1966 KDP Primorje

36. Boris Korbar 1961 KDP Novi Zagreb

42. Boris Žeželj 1971 KDP Primorje

46. Marko Maričić KDP Donat

48. Željko Čavlek 1949 KDP Novi Zagreb

52. Damir Požgaj 1968 KDP Primorje

54. Zdravko Hanžek 1956 KDP Posejdon

64. Emanuel Ribinski 1978 KDP Primorje

78. Mladen Primorac 1960 KDP Primorje FREE ENTRY!

90. Ranko Defrančeski 1963 KDP Novi Zagreb

92. Tomislav Jalušić 1962 KDP Novi Zagreb

94. Gordan Šuran 1971 KDP Primorje

95. Mladen Šare 1952 KDP Donat

96. Mladen Milošević 1954 KDP Split

105. Zlatko Horvat 1950 KDP Novi Zagreb

110. Denis Kobaić 1965 KDP Primorje

111. Krešimir Lokas 1986 KDP Sveti Mihovil

121. Bruno Korbar 1994 KDP Novi Zagreb

131. Mate Nižić 1975 KDP Primorje

147. Marko Radović 2001 KDP Donat

158. Goran Popović 1960 HAPK Mladost

160. Lovro Dijanović 1998 DPK Faros

164. Dalibor Jurčević 1969 Zagreb

180. Matija Luka Rafaj 1997 KDP Triton XXL

200. Draško Vujović TK Split

201. Santie van der Merwe 1968 TSA Južna Afrika

202. Mario Jerković 1969 MK Marjan M FREE ENTRY!

203. Tamara Lovrinović 1986 Trogir M

204. Marko Mastrović 1967 Opatija L

205. Hrvoje Petani 1978 Zadar

206. Ivica Čulina 1950 PK Jadera L

207. Boris Bucalo 1961 Zagreb

208. Jakša Drpić 1972 SC Višnjik L

209. Maurizio Bradaschia 1962 Triestina Nuoto Italija

210. Sara Piccolo 1979 Triestina Nuoto Italija

211. Stipe Radović 2003 PK Zadar

212. Damir Pavić 1980 Split M

213. Luka Žunić 1999 VK Zadar M

214. Duje Grgić 2001 PK Jadera L

215. Leo Bavdek 1999 PK Jadera L

216. Domagoj Štefanac 1988 PK Novi Zagreb

217. Krunoslav Borovec 1955 KDP Posejdon FREE ENTRY!

218. Mislav Polonijo 1971 Rijeka FREE ENTRY!

219. Mladen Luković 1964 TK Split

220. Ratko Mavrić 1989 Varaždin M

221. Nika Kotlar 2002 PK Zadar S

222. Đina Jakir 1987 Dubrovnik

223. Milan Žmavc 1964 Slovenija

224. Ivan Petković 1949 Zagreb XXL

225. Petar Petković 1952 Zagreb XXL FREE ENTRY!

226. Niko Aras 2001 PK Zadar M

227. Zdenko Turniški 1966 Osijek

228. Goran Rakocija 1963 Split XL

229. Tonka Krstić 2003 PK Jadera S

230. Žarko Malić 1961 Zagreb

231. Šime Ralić 1985 Mrljane

232. Marina Kovačić 1979 TK Split

233. Lovre Mihotić 1978 Split

234. Mate Perić 1976 Zadar

235. Josip Budak 2001 PK Jadera

236. Bruno Mažuranić 1978 Novi Vinodolski M

237. Božidar Ivanković 1965 Zagreb

238. Matija Umek 1997 Zagreb L

239. Ivana Radović 2005 PK Zadar

240. Denis Babajko 1964 Ist

241. Robert Pezelj 1967 TK Podstrana

242. Borko Prvan 1951 PK Jadran

243. Ivan Kukolja 1981 KDP Posejdon

244. Jelena Sekelj 1980 Varaždin S

245. Jakov Aralica 2002 KDP Donat

246. Konstantinos Samaras 1991 PK Milonas Athens Grčka

247. Božidar Puhalović PK Zadar

248. Antonio Milin 1999 PK Zadar L

249. Andrija Smolić 2000 PK Jadera M

250. Filip Smolić 2003 PK Jadera M

251. Andrea Anna Milin 2000 PK Zadar M

252. Hrvoje Špoljarić 1982 Zadar

253. Petra Sabo 1999 PK Zadar

254. Mateo Škalec 2002 PK Jadera

BOLD APPLICATIONS ARE IN LOTTERY!

 

  

Last Updated ( Friday, 08 August 2014 22:58 )